You are here

Ibiza Spotlight privacy policy

This is a privacy policy for Ibiza Spotlight S.L. Our homepage on the Web is located at www.ibiza-spotlight.com. We invite you to contact us if you have questions about this policy.

Before you read further we wish to highlight the fact that we never use identifiable cookies in our site; all website usage tracking is done anonymously. The only exception is if you add products to your basket.

You may contact us via the following e-mail account. Or you may call us at +34 971 34 66 71, Monday to Friday, during office hours. Our address is:

Ibiza Spotlight S.L.
Crta. San José km 3, Sec. 1, Pol. 1, no. 7605
Apdo. de correos 1027
07817 Sant Jordi de ses Salines
Islas Baleares
Spain

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION INFO

Ibiza Spotlight S.L. is the controller of the user's personal data and informs him/her that these data shall be processed in accordance with the provisions of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April (GDPR) and the Organic Law 3/2018 of 5 December (LOPDGDD).

Data controller: IBIZA SPOTLIGHT S.L, Crta. San José km 3, Sec. 1, Pol. 1, no. 7605, apdo. de correos 1027, 07817 Sant Jordi (Islas Baleares, Spain)

Purpose: Sending info and answering your questions and inquiries as long our relationship continues and we have your consent.

Lawful basis for processing: Performance of a contract or data subject's consent.

Data disclosure: Your personal data will not be disclosed unless forced to by law.

Rights: You have right of access, right to rectification, right to erasure and data portability, and right to restriction of processing, writing a letter accompanied by a copy of an official document evidencing your identity to the Data Controller. You have also the right to lodge a complaint with a Supervisory Authority (Spanish Supervisory Authority is Agencia Española de Protección de Datos).

More info: Please visit the legal notice on our website.

What data do we collect during e-commerce transactions?

We do collect some online contact information (email address) and sometimes the name and address and contact details (telephone, email address) from visitors who purchase club, activity or other tickets or rent a villa.

What do we use this data for?

In accordance with the provisions of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April (GDPR) and the Organic Law 3/2018 of 5 December (LOPDGDD), this data will only be used during the processing of your order and occasionally to inform you of forthcoming events and products/services which we think may be of interest. This is never more than three times per year. You can opt-out at any time. Clear instructions to unsubscribe are sent with every mailing.

How long do we keep the data for?

We keep the data no longer than necessary to process and if needed refer to transactions. When the data is no longer needed, we anonymize the information by deleting the emails and names associated with purchases.

Newsletter subscriptions

Our newsletter database is opt-in only. You can sign up during the purchase process or elsewhere in our site. We will not add you to our newsletter database without your explicit consent. The purpose the newsletter is to send you information about Ibiza and Formentera which we think will be useful when planning your holiday. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Social networks

By opting to follow us on our social media networks (Facebook, Instagram, Twitter), you give us consent to use the personal data in your profile (you can configure what information you wish to be made public from within each social network). We may use this data to advertise products from our website to you within the social networks.

Access and registration to ours social networks is prohibited to minors under the age of 18. We can not be held responsible for the use of social networks by minors and do not consciously collect any personal information from minors.

What anonymous data do we collect during your use of this website?

  • HTTP cookies / Query-string portion of URI
  • Full IP address
  • HTTP request method
  • Data bytes in response
  • Response status code

This type of information is deemed non-identifiable. This means that there is no reasonable way for the site to identify the individual person this data was collected from. The query string portion of the URI and HTTP Cookies are used to track referrals from Search Engines. Our Web Server collects access logs containing some of this information. We use it for maintaining and improving our website.

By using our website you agree that we can set cookies and collect the above data for the following purposes:

  • Anonymous user analysis.
  • Web site and system administration.

You can still set your browser to reject all tracking information. Please see this page from Lifewire for easy instructions for most common browsers.

ABOUT Third-party applications and cookies

  • Analytics: We use Google Analytics to track website usage and visitor behaviour. We have configured this to be non-identifiable. For more information and to update your cookie preferences for analytics on the cookie consent page.
  • Doubleclick: We use a third-party advertising company Doubleclick (part of Google) to serve ads when you visit our website. We have configured this to be non-identifiable. For more information and to update your cookie preferences for advertising on the cookie consent page.
  • Youtube: When we embed Youtube videos, we always use the domain youtube-nocookies.com, which means no identifiable cookies.
  • Vimeo: When we embed Vimeo videos, we append the do not track variable to the URL (dnt=1), which means no identifiable cookies.
  • Spotify: Embedded playlists are automatically set to "do not track".

Our policy

This data will be used only by ourselves. Ibiza Spotlight will never sell or rent your personally identifiable information to anyone.

Dispute resolution

All disputes regarding the access to and storing of personal user information will be handled by our office. You may contact us via the following e-mail account.

Shopping basket

Loading